Privacy Policy

Personal Information

You do not have to provide personal information to use our Site.

We collect personal information only when you provide it to us; for example, to use services on this Site. You may be asked to provide your contact information (such as your name and e-mail address). You are not required to provide us with this information, but if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on this Site.

Contact information is used to respond to your inquiries and to send you quotes depending on the services you wish to order.

We do not collect financial information on this site.

Whenever we request your personal information on our Web sites, we will try to explain to you how we intend to use it and provide you with a choice to decline certain uses.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online (such as in discussion forums or chat), that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Our privacy policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control.

General Data Protection regulations (GDPR)

General Data Protection Regulation, the EU data protection directive, will come into effect on May 25, 2018.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are on the Internet. The IP address number is used to route requests from your computer and Web pages to your computer while you are on the Internet.

We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers and partners, and to audit the use of our site. When visitors request pages from our site, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a visitor’s session will be logged, but the visitor remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our house rules or to protect our service, site, visitors, or others.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998

Our activities on this Site are carried out in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

We will not collect information from children under the age of 13 without first gaining consent or giving direct notification to a parent or guardian. We will not use this information to contact the child for other purposes, distribute this information to third parties, or give the child the ability to post publicly or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without a parent’s or guardian’s consent.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are an industry standard used by most Web sites, including ours, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to, and use of, a site.

By showing how and when visitors use a site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. We use the information from cookies to provide services better tailored to our visitors needs.

 

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the cookie feature.

Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your consent to the MightyCompass Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site(s). Your continued use of our site(s) following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

GET IN TOUCH

+44 07580 428179

mightycompass@gmail.com

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • DeviantArt
  • Art Station

CONTACT